School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

.5.38 Stories told by John Sammon, Quin,Co Clare.
    In the Penal Days when the Friars in Quin Abbey were persecuted ,they buried their valuables in the adjacent river Rine .In order that the large bell would sink into the bed of the river they filled it with lead.
    They buried some gold vessels under a large flat stone in the river.This treasure was supposed to be protected by the monster eel.On one occasion, a native of the village of Quin haven dreamt several times of the hidden gold went in search of it.When about to turn over the flat stone concealing the the treasure the eel rushed down the river ,attacked the man and almost drowned him with a huge wave.
    On one occasion a monk having made himself two large wings from the feathers of the fowl killed in the monastery ascended to the top of the tower in the Abbey .He attached the wings to his body and made an attempt to fly to the neighbouring castle in Danganbrack.he fell to the ground and broke his back.
        1. trade
    John Sammon