School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    The girl went back to pacify the child and then went again towards her former lover, but the child again cried, "Mama! mama! mama!" She went back again to quieten the child and then faced her old sweetheart again, but the child crying, "Mama! mama! mama!" the third time, she decided to stay with the man who rescued her from the Sidhe Gaoithe.
    This story was told by Thomas Macnamara, Hazelwood, Quin, Co. Clare.
  2. Mick Reynnolds, Corbally, Quin, Co. Clare, used to go every night to the well in Mick Labor's field, Corbally for a bucket of water. He used to see a mermaid walking around the field near the well. She had a rack which she used to comb her hair stuck in the boll. He took the rack from her, and she followed him for it. He brought it down home and left it on the mantelpiece in the kitchen. She came to the window for three nights, crying for her rack and the people around advised him to give it back to her and hegave it back to her and he never saw her afterwards.
    Patrick Neylon
    Cahercalla, Co. Clare