School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

A Ghost Story.
    14.6.'38 Once upon a time there lived in Corbally ,Quin .a man named Captain Stackpool Mahon.He had a large farm on which he kept a large number of dairy cows.There was one particular white cow who on some occasions used to fill a large bucket with milk,but on other occasions ,had less than a third of the same bucket.The dairymaid complained to her master about this ,remarking that someone should be milking the cow.After that they started to watch the cow.No one could see a human being milking the cow.After about three weeks however the dairymaid herself undertook to keep vigil .Her patience was at last rewarded .She was sitting quietly behind a hawthorn bush .Her hair stood on her head when she beheld a hare carrying a bucket and approaching the cow .When she was sure that her eyes had not deceived her ,she stole away to tell her master .In a short space of time he was down to the farmyard
    Cormac Macnamara
    Corbally, Co. Clare