School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

15.V1.'38 A Story.
    In the olden times in the harvest of the year the farmers used to employ spalpeens to dig the potatoes.A farmer from the Rathkeale side of Limerick had one of those employed.During the course of the day they were talking about where gold was hidden in the neighbourhood so the spalpeen asked the farmer would he come in search of the gold one night and the farmer promised to do so .The gold was supposed to be hidden in a mound and any time they went looking for the gold a bull frightened them off.
    One night the farmer and the spalpeen went to search for the gold and the spalpeen brought with him two or three red sods of turf and a bottle of holy water.The spalpeen made a circle with the holy water round where the gold was supposed to be .He asked the farmer which would he dig or mind the bull.The farmer said he would do the digging .After he had two or three sods dug
    Patrick Clune
    Carrowgar, Co. Clare