Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Between Gort and Crevagh in the parish of Quin and a famous highwayman called "The Black Terror

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Great was his surprise when the horseman having coming alongside the van ,dismounted and tied the horse to a tree nearby ,then quickly overtaking the van ,which by now pulled out on the road to continue the journey ,he jumped up on the Dicky and sat by the side of the van driver without saying a word.The van driver greatly surprised wished him "Good night" and asked him how far he was going but he got no answer .Greatly terrified he drove on.Coming out of the Corbally Grove ,he was greatly surprised to see a house in the distance well lighted up ,although he knew there were no houses on the roadside until he came to the top of the hill .When they arrived before the lighted up house ,the stranger motioned him to stop and to get down.he then motioned him to drive into what seemed a large well paved yard.The yardman unharnessed his horse ,put him into a stable and otherwise attended to him.The stranger motioned him again to come into the house ,They entered and came into a large room with wooden benches around the walls
    Katherine Markham