Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to keep the dog back until he reached the hollow in the hill. The dog was never known to pass this spot.

6) The hollow on the road at Ballyhickey was considered a very unlucky spot.
    7) A dog also used to appear here in the night time.

8) A "Walking Step" used be heard every night behind a traveller who was out after twelve o'clock on the The Hazelwood road.

9) A white cat used to come out on the road at Clooney Churchyard, before any person going on a "Sick Call" and used frighten any animal they might have .

10) Another bad spot was opposite the site where the old forge was in Knappogogue. Here on certain nights the clang of the hammer could be heard, and sparks seen flying from the centre of the old "Coul".

11) At Cloumly a white woman used to appear and frighten people who were on their way early in the morning to the Market in Limerick. She used accompany them as far as
    Teangacha