Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. Béal-Oideas.
    Denis O Duffy was born in the townland of Machaire in the parish of Clooney Co Clare.His parents sent him to school in France to be educated where he became a noted scholar .He could speak four or five different languages.When he was eighteen years of age he returned from school.it was just the beginning of the ninety eight rebellion ,so he made up his mind and joined the rebellion army .he fought many a battle victoriously.Some say the last battle he fought was in Antrim.Others contradict this and say his last battle was fought in Wexford.It is strongly believed he was killed in one or the other of the two battles as there was nothing ever heard of him again .he had two brothers and two sisters all of whom went foreign only his younger sister who got married in the west of Clare .His descendants are there presently.Three or four years after Denis O Duffy going to battle his father and mother died and were buried in Clooney Church yard.About twenty years ago a monument was erected over their graves.many poems have been composed about Denis O Duffy.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Degidon