School: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was leaving the sight of Holy Island it rung three times and fell into the waters. Every seven years it is heard ringing in the waters and any funeral that goes in there no matter how calm the day the wind rises.
  2. Related by " Dr " McNamara (aged 80) Maghera Tulla.

Magh Adhair is situated in Toonagh between the parishes of Clooney and Tulla. It was a " dún " built by Adhair one of the FiRbolgs. On the mound surrounding this " dún " there grew a tree which was known as the " Bille ". Under this tree the kings of Thomond used to be crowned long ago. After the death of Brian Ború the kings used to be fighting with each other. It is said that one of those kings knocked the tree through spite. After that the kings were never crowned there again.
  3. Beál-Oideas
    There is a Mass - rock in thIS townland which tradition tells us that Mass was celebrated there one time. There is nothing very important to see when you look at the rock. There is a large long stone and two deep wells in in the rock which were supposed to be candle-sticks for the candles during Mass. The stone is situated under a hill in the midst of rocks and bushes. At certain times there is water in the wells and anyone that has any disease and visits the wells, it is supposed
    1. am