Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Sayings about the weather.
    'We are near rain to-night the sun is gone down behind a bank of clouds."The moon is not looking well to-night ,its a bit watery looking".I think we will get rain to-night the stars are very bright" "They say a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow in the night is a shepherd's delight." "The swallows are flying very high this evening we might be near some fine weather". "the cat is sitting with his back to the fire I think we will get rain" ."We are going to get soft weather the wild geese are going north."There must be a storm going to come the sea gulls are flying to the land". "The goats came home so we must be going to get rain" 'We must be going to get cold weather I saw the horse with his back to the rain." "The sky looks beautiful this evening so we might get a chance of fine weather." "The distant mountains are looking near this evening so we might get some rain"."The wind is blowing the dust of the road so it is a sure sign we are going to get rain"
    Martin Vaughan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)