Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

"Rounders," "Púicín." Playing marbles ."Pitch and Toss" "Sheep Sheep go to school ;"Tig" " pegging tops" "hide and go seek" "Four corners",.The way to play "rounders" is get four stones ,put an even number of boys at each side, toss a penny to see who would hit the ball and when the first boy hits the ball he must run around to each stone .if the boy below catch the ball they will be above and they must do the same.
    Playing marbles :-First get five marbles,then place one on the ground and whoever hits the marble can keep it."Hide and go seek"They it is played is one person a must "seek in" and he must not look and all the others must go in hide.When he thinks they are gone in hide he says, "Hide up" and whoever is caught must"seek in" next.
    Teangacha
  2. The Churn.
    We have a large churn at home which is four feet in height.Its breadth is two feet at the bottom and top.It is made about fifteen years and there are many parts in it namely: handles, hoops, staves,barrel,stand and the cover.There are two iron plates on each side of the churn where the handles are put in and a large plate of iron on the bottom on which