Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the plague .At that time there did people die in Rylane and they were put into bags and buried in the fields.In the time of the famine there was a landlord living in Tulla and he had some potatoes.When the people had nothing to eat they went to his pit
    for some of them.One morning he went out early and he said he would shoot whoever he caught at the pit.When he went out he saw his own steward taking the potatoes because he was hungry .The landlord took his gun and shot the steward because he did not want to give the food away to anyone.
    The people had nothing to eat the time of the famine only turnips and mangolds and they used to spend days digging their gardens the second time to know would they get a potato they could eat.The year before the famine it is said that the best crop of potatoes that ever was seen grew for the people.The landlords had so much of them that they let them rot by the walls and they would not give them to the poor people that needed them badly.
  2. 209
    with the plague.At this time there did people die in Rylane and they were put into bags and buried in the fields.In the time of the famine there was a landlord living in Tulla and he had some potatoes.When the people had nothing to eat they went to his pit for some of them.One morning he went out early and he said he would shoot whoever he caught at the pit.When he went out he saw his own steward taking the potatoes ,because he was hungry.The landlord took his gun and shot the steward because he did not want to give the food away to anyone .
    The people had nothing to eat at the time of the famine only turnips and mangolds and they used spend days digging their gardens the second time to know would they get a potato that they could eat.The year before the famine it is said that the best crop of potatoes that ever was seen grew for the people.The landlords had so much of them that they let them rot by the walls and they would not give them to the poor people that needed them badly.
    1. am
    Thomas O' Donnell