Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman was the first to come into a house on New Year's Day it is said that the people of that house would have bad luck.If you met a magpie at the right side of the road it is the sign of good luck but if you met him at the left side it would be the sign of bad luck.
  2. Long ago pisogues were practised very much to bring harm to certain people. If butter was being made in a house and a person were to come in and go out again without laying a hand on the churn it was supposed that the butter could not be made that day. Another pisogue was to put eggs into another person's land on May night to bring bad luck to his cattle. In May night certain people were supposed to be able to take the milk of other people's cows with a spancil. A woman would not be let into a house or the lend of anything would not be given on May day because it was supposed to bring bad luck.To meet a red-haired woman when a person would be going anywhere is believed to be very bad or to meet a magpie at the right hand side of the road is a bad omen also.
    Patrick O' Halloran
    Baile Uí Bhruacháin Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir