Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Chin-cough : To ask a man with a white horse what is the cure for a chin-cough and whatever he would say would cure it.Lumps in the neck:To rub nine irons to them.
    Tooth- ache: To rub the brains of a hare to the gum and it would never come again.If you had a sty in your eye to put a gold ring to it.A lump in your forehead: To put a penny to it.Pain in the back :To kill a cock on St.Martin's Day and to rub the blood to the back.Sore Lips:Bog onion to boil it to the sore.
    Long ago if a beast were dying the people offered it to St. Martin and in taken a piece of its ear was cut off for the St.Very often the beast got well.it was always a condition that the beast had to be killed afterwards.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Hickey