Scoil: Machaire, An Tulach

An Machaire, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Crafts.
    They had not any candles long ago, but they had the cleverest of ways for showing light.They used to melt the fat of the sheep and spill it into the shape like a jug. Then they would get a rush and place it in the middle of the shape. This would hold lighting for a night. They used to steep "sliseogs " of bog-deal in the tallow and light it off the fire. Sometimes they used a potato as a candle-stick.
    They used to make ploughing chains of ozier rods. They would think a great lot of a piece of brown paper and whenever they got a piece they would cut it into narrow strips. These they would plait and then weave them in and out until they had made a very useful bag. They used to plait horse's hair and flax. This used to make a very strong rope.
    When-ever there were stains in their clothes they boiled ivy and rubbed it into the stain and it took it away immediately.
    John Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)