Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

of them, but did not succeed in taking him but he was blind ever after.
    In Kilgobbin there lived a man named Freeman.
    One night while there was a Mission in Clooney, he went into the Confessional and fell asleep. At midnight the church bell rang. The man woke up and heard a voice saying: "Is there anyone here to answer Mass?. Freeman came out and answered Mass and when the Mass was over the priest vanished.
    Jack Mac Namara from Rathclooney, (six miles east of Ennis), who died recently, drove an ass and car across Rathclooney Lake when it was frozen. My father walked after the ass car with another man named Daffy.
    At some time a man named Tobin was coming home from Ennis in an ass and car, and the ass was slipping. The man took off his boots and stockings and put the stockings on the ass's front legs. He wore a swallow tail coat and he tore the two tails of it and put them on the ass's hind legs, so that he would not be slipping.
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. an Chláir