School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    now forgotten. Brian's Castle is near Drumbaniffe School, which is six miles north east of Ennis. My grandfather, Johnny McINerney, lifted a 10 cwt. rolling stone into a car straight from the ground at twelve o'clock in the day not having eaten any breakfast. Jack Mack Namara walked a distance of twenty four miles from Toonagh to Limerick every day for two months to do the harvest work for a farmer and only got six pence a day in wages.
    Michael Daffy from Rathclooney, often cut three acres of hay in one day.
    Tradition tells us of a man named McMahon, who lived in Maghera. One day he was pursued by the Red-coats, but he was able to out-run their horses, so they had to give up the chase.
    Pat O'Leary flung a sledge over Moneen Castle, near Tulla, which is about ten miles east of Ennis.
    Years and years ago four young men were standing at Clooney Lake, which is six miles east of Ennis, a fairy came up and grabbed at one
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. an Chláir