School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Historical Tradition.
    In the year 1651 Cromwell's army under the command of general Ludlo overran Clare. In Inchicronan Island there was an Abbey and Castle which Ludlo intended to destroy.
    The Irish army met him in the Pass into the Island and in a battle was fought there, Conor O'Brien Maire Ruadh's husband was shot from his horse while guarding the pass.
    The Castle was destroyed by a cannon set up in Carrowhill and the Abbey was sacked and burned. St.Cronin patron of the parish was shot dead while escaping by a secret pass across Inchicronan Lake.
    During the Black-and-Tan War, the Black-and-Tans came to this district many times in lorries. Once they assembled at Kearney's house which is a quarter of a mile south of Drumbaniffe school. They found some arms and ammunition and they proceeded to make a rigorous search. They smashed all the furniture and pulled down the
    James Whelan
    Mrs Thomas Whelan