School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

pictures off the walls.
    They proceeded to search Bryan's Castle which is near the house. A man named William McNamara who was hiding from the Black-and-Tans was in the castle. He ran from the castle up a near by hill and hid in a drain there. Had the tans been a quarter of an hour later all the Irish would have been gathered there, but as it was there was only one man there.
    The Black-and-Tans kept a steady rifle fire into the furze where they saw him disappear, until the furze blazed over his head and they thought that he was dead and went away. The man got away unscathed.
    The Tans searched every other house in the locality, but did not do any more damage.
    James Whelan