Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When dug the potatoes are first sorted, the good eatable potatoes are then put into one pit and the smaller tubers into a separate pit. When making these pits the ground is usually hollowed.
    All potatoes must be perfectly dry.
    Dry ferns or a bog " scraith " are packed round them with a thick coat of clay. The potatoes are thus stored until Spring.
    Of course they are taken gradually from the pits in small quantities as required. These small supplies are usually left on the floor of a barn, and used from day to day.
    The potato pits must be examined in the month of March when the sprouts or péacs are broken off by hand and any diseased potatoes are then removed.
    Teangacha
    Máire Ní Lionnáin