Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. Our Holy Wells
    There is only one holy well in the parish. This well is names 'Cill Brighde'. It is in the townland of Cappafean in the parish of Crusheen or Inchicronan. People still visit this well. The Round at this well consists of three visits. The first visit is paid on Monday, the second on the following Thursday and the third on the following Monday. Any person who is suffering from any diseases usually makes there rounds at the well on those three days for nine days altogether. Any prayers can be said and usually many prayers are said in honour of Saint Bridget. Many years ago a blind man was passing by this well. He was tired and lay down to rest by the well. He soon fell asleep and when he woke he has his sight restored and he was so excited that he left his stick which grew into a tree and which is still to be seen. Hanging on
    Teangacha
    Angela Meehan