Scoil: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning and evening. There was another man not far from Spancilhill, which is about three miles north east of Ennis, who was considered a great hero, whose name was Michael Flanagan, of Ballymacahill, Barefield, which is about four miles north of Ennis.
    One night, as he was returning home from his cuaird in a neighbour's house, he met three men approaching him and they were carrying a coffin. He said he would make the fourth, as they happened to be passing his own house, but that he would let it go no farther, until he would see what was in the coffin. They left it down at his own door and he called his mother and told her what he had done and not to be frightened. He pulled the coffin into the middle of the floor, unscrewed the lid and there was a beautiful young girl inside in the last agony of death. He placed her in blankets near the fire and towards morning, she came to life again, and told him she had been brought from Croom. Co. Limerick and that she was to be buried that day at one o'clock and all his work would be in vain if a shovel of earth was thrown on her coffin. He put a broom into the coffin, closed the lid and gave it to the men outside. He said he had a good horse and would do all in his power to reach the grave-yard in time next day. She have him a token to give to her brother.
    Ethel Mac Mahon
    Cnoc Uarchoille, Co. an Chláir