School: Inishcaltra

An Cheapach Dhubh, Co. an Chláir
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. We have an end over end churn at home. My mother make butter every week. Firs she scalds the churn with boiling water. Then she gets the cream and puts it into the churn. The she fastens the lid to the churn and then twists the handle. When it is made she takes out the butter milk and puts in water instead. The she washes the butter. When it is washed, she puts salt on some of it for our own use, and the rest she sell in the market un-salted. We shurn twice a week all the year around.
    There are a lot of piseogs in this parish concerning the butter, some of which are:- If a woman was churning and if a man came in and went to take a red sod out of the fire to light his pipe, the woman would not give it to him. Before that man would go out he would have to take a hand of that churn, for fear he would take the butter
    Maura Cleary
    Cluainte Muimhneach, Co. an Chláir