School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. There are a lot of games played in this district. Some of which are :- Skipping, Jumping, running and hide and seek. These are played generally in Winter. Jackstones, hurling and football are some of the summer games. barbs are sometimes played in this district during the long winter nights. Hurling is played very much in this parish by both boys and girls. Football is not played in this parish. Droughts, Lude, Pitching rings, snakes and Ladders, going to the fair and a lot of other games like those are played as well.
    Maura Cleary
    Cloontymweenagh, Co. Clare