School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. The peopleof this parish have certain day's for doing all their work. Nobody stirs the soil on May day because the say it is unlucky. The believe that if the drove the cattle across Bow-river on May morning that the would be free from disease throughout the year. The people never begin a job on Saturday. When people are leaving a house to go into a new one the usually leave it on a Friday.
    The people always leave a crop to be sown on Good Friday because they say it is a lucky day. On New Years Day if you did a thing wrong you would do it wrong every time again.
    Mary Dooley