School: Inishcaltra

Cappaduff, Co. Clare
Énrí Ó Loingsigh

1. We have two fairs in Scariff, every month namely-: A pig fair and a cattle fair. There does be no fairs in Mt. Shannon now. There does be a fair in Whitegate every four mts. The best fairs of all are May Day, and November day and the Oct. fair.
    Nearly all the people bring cattle to the May fair. Every person that sells cattle at the fair gets a luck penny for them. Long ago there used to be tollars at fairs. There does be a standings in Scariff at every fair nearly. It is called "Séan Saor". Horses and sheep are sold at a cattle fair as well. When people are brinning cattle to a fair they go at four o'clock in the morning.
        1. trade
    Lillie Dooley