Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

1. A Funny Story.
    In a neighbouring village some years ago lived a very old man named Paddy Cottor. Paddy told many a funny tale.
    I heard Paddy telling a story about his first drive in a motor car. He began, "When I first sat on the seat, I gave a shout, I thought I was gone through the seat, but the springs shoved me up again and stuck my head against the roof. The only thing that worried me was when the driver looked out at the side window. I said if you mind the wheel sir, I will look out for you.
    Nothing worried me at all but when I got into the town to see my driver twisting in and out. Oh!, said I, " will you let me and I will walk it home".
    If anything happened in the district Paddy's idea was to write to the President to put a stop to it. He always said, "If myself and Jamsy Duggan and a few others wrote, that would stop it".
    Paddy tells the story about the day he was in the bog. I saw the Black and Tans coming towards me and they said to me, "Did you see any Shinners around?"
    Patrick Clancy