Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Give an account of some funny story which you heard being told in this locality. It matters no whether it was made a hundred years ago or a thousand years ago or whether it gives an account of some laughable event which happened quite recently.
    Once upon a time there was a school master living in a village not very far from this vacinity. He was not like any other school master. He taught his students ludicrous and rediculous things. One day an inspector visited the school and told a boy to put "Analyse" and "Anatomy" into sentences for him.
    After a while the boy began "My Anna -lies over the ocean . My Anna lies over the sea. My Anna - lies over the ocean and bring back my Anna to me" "Very good" said the inspector. "Tell me what a cow is?" the boy said "a cow is a calfs mother". "Yes, but what is a calf?"
    Nora Hynes