Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother makes bread at home in the following way. First she gets a basin then flour, soda, some salt and sugar and buttermilk. She mixes the flour a little soda some salt and sugar in the basin. When she has them well mixed she pours in sufficient buttermilk. to make all into dough. She then shapes it round and puts it in the oven to bake. She puts coals over it to help it to bake. Sometimes she puts currants and raisins in it. Sometimes she puts a cross on it. Some people say that this is put on to keep the devil out. This bread is called home-made bread and sometimes it is called soda-bread.
    Many a farmer's wife makes oaten bread in this locality. It is made in the following way. Some oaten meal is got and mixed with warm water and salt until it is a kind of dough. It is then made the shape of a square and left up against a bread iron in front
    1. táirgí
    Seumas O' Donnell