Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill in County Cavan called Bruce hill and sometimes it is called Bruce Mountain. There is a large stone on it called Finn McCool's Finger stone. It is about five feet six inches in height and about seven yards in circumference. It is said Finn McCool threw it from the mouth of the Shannon to Bruce hill, and that in doing so he broke his little finger. He put his finger under his tooth when he wanted knowledge. He knew that his enemies were on Bruce Hill, and that is the reason he threw it there. He killed eight of them with it.

Peter Costello
    The foregoing information was obtained from Mr Brian Morris Bruce Arva