Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors residing in Arva. Each of them works in his own house. They do not stock cloth. When a person wants a suit he buys the cloth in a draper's shop and then brings it to the tailor. No cloth is made locally. It is got from the mills. The cloth generally used for suits is tweed and serge. The implements used by the tailors are a needle, thimble, sewing machine chalk, pressing board and iron. One of the tailors has an electric sewing machine.
    Shirts are made by some women in Arva. Long ago shirts were made from flax grown locally. The flax was scutched sometimes by hand & sometimes in the mill. Then it was spun into thread which was taken to a bleach green near Scarvey Bridge in the townland of Lacken 3 miles from Arva. When the the thread was bleached it was taken home. The
    Francis Mc Caughey