Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of of Farrangarriff there stands and old house now used as a byre. Many years ago a man named John Brady lived in it. His sister-in-law Ann Brady was the only other occupant of the house. She often said she used to see the Ghost of her brother-in-law's mother sitting by the fire. Whenever there were visitors in the house Ann would make them go to bed before ten o'clock. About this time they got a new house built and used old one as a byre. They never saw the Ghost after.
    There was a young man in this house one night. Before he went home they asked him to sing a song. He refused but said he would come back on a sertain night and sing the song. He died before that night. On the night that he was buried they heard him outside the door singing the song. This house is occupied by Owen Burns. The above story was told to my father by Ann
    Francis Mc Caughey