Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Long ago when people would get boots made they would be going to the town and they would not put them on until they would be near the town and when coming home they would take them off after leaving the outskirts of the town. My mother told me that she heard a man say that he himself who was serving his time in Carrickmacross would detest wearing boots and whey he would come out to the Ballybay cross he would take off the boots and tie them together and thrown them across his shoulder and run home the whole way, the distance being seven miles.
    An old saying about the shoemakers is "The shoemakers wife and the blacksmith horse often go unshod."
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin