Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in our district long ago was Pat Burns of Corleck. He could tell stories from morning till night about ghosts and fairies and stories about war. He is still alive and is seventy eight years of age and can still tell good stories. He knows quite a lot of Irish.
  2. Long ago in this district a lot of people were noted for their ability at athletics and feats of strength. About the years 1860 to 1870 up at Avilla there were six young men whose names were, "Ned Duffy, Luke McCabe, Pat Duffy, Mick Duffy, Thomas Byrne, and James Byrne and they were the six best hook reapers in the four provinces of Ireland. They could cut, tie, and stook one Irish acre of wheat in a day. They would cut for all the big farmers around and when they would have that done they would travel on foot to other parts especially to County Dublin.
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin