Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hard that it resisted all attempts at hewing or blasting and no hammer or chisel had any effect on it. So the project had to be given up and the treasure remains to this day at the bottom of the pool which is called locally Manann Lake.
    There are a lot of stories connected with crocks of gold. It is supposed that these crocks were hidden by the people long ago as it was hard to keep money in those days as robbers were very plentiful.
    There is a story told about a man named Keenan who got a crock of gold and it is a true story. One day as he was ploughing in Carraig na gCor the plough got stuck in a certain place and behold the lid came off a crock of gold that had hobbled the plough share. He did not want the servant boy to know it and he
  2. Composition - Hidden Treasure

There are a lot of stories connected with crocks of gold.

There is a story told about a man named Keenan who got a crock of gold and it is a true story. One day as he was ploughing in Carraig na gCat the plough got stuck in a certain place and behold the lid came off a crock of gold that had hobbled the plough share. He did not want the servant boy to know it and he
    Teresa Finegan
    Lios na gCoincheann, Co. Mhuineacháin