Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local landlord was Shirley of Loughfea. They were looked upon as very bad landlords and some of them were worse than the rest. (?) His subs or bailiffs, that is the people he had doing the work for him were a very bad lot. Lots of evictions were carried out in the district and most of the people evicted went to the poor house while the rest of them went to their friends if they had any.
    When the English Government planted this district it gave big estates to the head planters and built grand houses for the favourites especially those who fought in the army. In 1598 the earl of Essex was given the district around Carrickmacross by Queen Elizabeth and he had his castle in Carrickmacross where the
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin