School: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    parents. Long ago the landlords (and his) bailifs used to go through the country and collect tithes. The tithes meant that the people would have to give one tenth part of every grain crop to the landlord. The people that had no crop had to give them the value in money. The landlord was very hard on the people and he would not allow them to keep a goat. This was because the goats would eat the green hedges and the little trees that would be on the farm. They were allowed to keep other animals of every other sort. They had to pay very high rents and anyone that would not pay his rent was put out of his land and the land given to some of the landlord's favourites for the amount of rent that was outstanding.
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin