School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    more than a hundred years and the family is there yet. The Shirley landlords were looked upon as very bad people and they were very cruel on the tenants. Long ago the landlords evicted a very large number of people. He put them out of their lands and put protestants in their place. Some of the people they evicted had to go to the poor house in Carrickmacross. The way that Shirleys came there first was that the daughter of the Earl of Essex married a man named Shirley. Shirley's ancestors divided all the estate into farms and made the people do as he liked. Sometimes when a man would get married the landlord would give him a couple of fields and that is how such names of fields came as Paddie's field and Nancie`s field. Some people say it was the landlord that would give the field and more say that it was the person's
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan