School: Lisdoonan

Lisdoonan, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac an Éanaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0930, Page 313new

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0930, Page 313new

departed friends might call to show that they are welcome.
    It is usual to have a great selection of nuts and apples for this occasion. People also have champ made and they generally put a ring in it and whoever gets the ring is supposed to marry first.
    Children also have a great selection of games on this night some of which are biting an apple from the ceiling, dipping for a sixpence, cracking nuts and the trick of the three saucers.
  2. There are a lot of customs connected with Hallow E'en. Long ago the young people used to play a great variety of tricks on this night. There are not many tricks played nowadays but long ago the young boys would go around and take gates and hide them, tie doors and stuff chimneys. They
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Cormoy, Co. Monaghan