Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many of the children make an "Easter House" or a cluidéog on Easter Day. It is a common thing in this district to have a clúidéog. They select a sheltered corner of the field where they light a fire and prepare a meal of eggs.
    The first of May was regarded by the old people as a very unlucky time of the year and on May eve or the 1st. of the month the old people used to tie a piece of rowan bush on the tail of every cow to prevent the butter from being taken. Another old custom is to put up a May bush on May eve night and throw primroses, and mayflowers on it. The old people used to clean out the well and put fresh lime in it on that day.
    On Ascension Thursday it used to be an old custom to get Holy Water from the Chapel and sprinkle all the crops with it.
    Mairead Mac Nally
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin