Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another custom is the catching of the Bracken Seed. According to "leger domain" on Hallow'een night if you take your departure to a fort where firrs grow bringing with you six copper plates at the hour of twelve o'clock on Hallow'een night the seed of the bracken falls and you try to catch six plates of the seed you would be supposed to turn anything you put your hands on into money. But you have got to do this in the devils name. If the wind changes when you are doing this trick you are supposed to go out of your mind. In some places this practice is still carried on.