Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day when the Fianna were returning from after a long day's hunt.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but it was the magician in disguise. Immediately he touched her with his wand and she was turned into doe again.
  2. (gan teideal)

Two farmers who were joined for the ploughing season were engaged ploughing in a field of one of them.

I got this story from Mrs. P. Woods
    Cavan Road Cootehill
    Two farmers who were joined for the ploughing season were engaged ploughing in a field of one of them. This field was near a fort. During the day while they were ploughing they saw a "Churn-dash" lying at the head of one of the ridges. One of the men said someone wants this fixed. The other man said "Go on with the work", at the same time throwing it out of his way. The first man said "No" I will repair this first and then go on with the work He took a knife out of his pocket and with the aid of a piece of stick fastened the
    Dermot Woods
    Mrs P. Woods