School: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

1. Leather - Tanning was carried on in this town Cootehill by a family named Cooney up to seventy years ago
    The hide was first "curried". This was done by placing the hide in a tank of lime and water, until the hair was burned off. Then the "curried" hide was placed in the tan-hole and left there until it was sufficiently "tanned" Then when it was "tanned" it was taken out and "dressed"
    English
  2. Nails were made here until about 20 years ago. They were made out of a fine rod of iron called "nail-rod".
    This was heated until red-hot. Then it was hammered to shape on an anvil called a "stake". Then it was put into a mould and hammered until a head was made on it.
  3. Candles were made here until 75 years ago. A large amount of fat was melted and poured into a mould and