School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. Friday is said to be an unlucky day but if it falls on the 13th of the month it is said to be a very unlucky day. Friday and Saturday are unlucky days on which to get married. Farmers are loth to begin work such as ploughing on a Saturday.
    People believe that Saturday is an unlucky day on which to change from one house to another or on which to start building for an old proverb says.
    "Saturday's flit is a shirt sit"
    It is said that if you cut your nails on a Sunday some harm will befall you. A saying of the old people is "Cut them on Monday and you cut for the better, cut them on Sunday and you cut them for evil. Friday is the best day on which to apply remedies for warts.
    St. Patrick's day is the day on which to begin setting potatoes. They should not be set after the cuckoo goes
    The cold days at the beginning of April are called borrowing days because
    They are said to be borrowed from March