School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. If the sky is red in the evening it is sign of good weather When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of storm. When there are heavy black clouds in the sky there is going to be a storm. When the wind blows from Campstown it is sign of storm. When Corick bell is heard at Errigal there is going to be a frost. When Kill bell is heard in Clara it denotes rain When the flagstones in the houses are damp it is a sign of storm. When smoke goes up straight from a fire there is going to be a frost. If the night is bright and starry or the fire is blue there is going to be a frost. A purple sky is a sign of storm.
  2. 141
    Weather Lore
    If the sky is red in the evening it is sign of good weather. When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of storm. When there are heavy black clouds in the sky there is going to be a storm. When the wind blows from Campstown it is sign of storm. When Corick bell is heard at Errigal there is going to be a frost. When Kill bell is heard in Clara it denotes rain When the flagstones in the houses are damp it is a sign of storm. When smoke goes up straight from a fire there is going to be a frost. If the night is bright and starry or the fire is blue there is going to be a frost. A purple sky is a sign of storm.
    Animals and birds
    When a gull flies inland it is a sign of storm. When a robin sings in the top of a tree it is a sign of storm. When the wagtails alight in the street it is a sign of storm. When the frogs change their colour and croak loudly it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low it is sign of rain. When the goats