School: Cootehill (B)

Cootehill, Co. Cavan
W. Healy

1. The worst and most harmful weeds are Ragweed, Thistle, Groundsel, Sow-thistle plantain, dandelion, goosegrass, chicweek cockle Dockweed, cowfoot, coltsfoot, hora, rose-noble red-spank, and sperry.
    The dock-weed chickenweed and groundsel spread very rapidly The cockle spreads very quickly in corn and wheat and does much harm. Cowfoot and daisies grow in good-land. Clover grows in good grazing-land. Buttercups grow in damp land.
    Ivy was used to take stains out of clothes. Field-sorrell was used to take stains off your hands. The juice from the unripe buds of a primrose were used to die clothes green.
    Horse and pigs were fed on nettles. The hora-weed was also fed to pigs. Donkeys were fed on thistles.
    Many herbs were used as cures. A broth made form nettles was said to cure rheumatisim.
    The young leaves of the plantain are used to make tea which must