Scoil: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the oldest customs at Hallow'een was when the household were about to retire to bed, one of the family swept the floor and left a glass of cold water on the table together with a small quantity of every item used on that night, apple-cake, boxtie, tea, sugar, nuts, milk and bread. The old people believed that the souls of those who were dead were realised from Purgatory on that night and returned to their old homes to partake of anything left over. Even to this day some of the people uphold this custom.
  2. Another custom that is practiced in Ireland at the present day. They go to the haggard at twelve o'clock on Hollow'een night bringing with them a hayrake. They start to rake the haystack in the name of the devil. When a man rakes the haystack his future wife will take the rake out of his hands. When a woman rakes the haystack her future husband will take the rake