School: Cootehill (B)

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
W. Healy

1. How Finn got Bran:- Finn's mother's sister was lost and could not be found and it was supposed that she had been spirited away by enchanters and was seen in the form of a beautiful hound.
    One night Finn was in bed in a cabin listening to the thunder and lightning and the rain beating against the window. Amid the noise of the storm he heard a very small and delicate sound as of sweet music. He heard a knocking at the door and when he opened it he was at first dazzled with the flood of light which came in through the door. Then he perceived a woman standing there tall and beautiful with a closed basket in her hand and said - I have brought these to thee O' Finn for I have always heard that cousins should be cousinly. The woman departed and he saw her no more. When he drew back in the cabin he opened the basket and found in it two puppies of the same size. One of them became Finn's famous dog Bran.