Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago were built of "Feidín" that is straw and clay mixed together. The roofs of the houses were thatched because there were no slates to be had then. The roofs of the houses now are slated. The slates are got in the slate quarries. There is a slate quarry outside Carrick-on-Suir called the Connouaries and there are slates go there at present. There were five appartments in the houses long ago, two rooms, a loft, and a kitchen. The beds were often kept in the corners of the houses. There were two doors in the kitchen, a half-door and a big door. The same are in all the house around here now. The windows were very big in some of the houses and in others the windows were very small.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Patrick Roche