Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cars. I can make cars from shoe boxes. I tie a cord from the shoe-box and drag it along. I put no wheels under it. I put stones in it for coal.
    Cabby. Myself and my sisters make a cabby at home. We make it by putting stones around in the form of square with a hole in one side of it for a door. For a table we stick four sticks down into the ground and we put a board up on them. Then we gather all the broken vessels that are around the place and we used them for vessels in the cabby. Then we get an old gallon for a kettle and we put a stick into the ditch and hang the gallon on it and we pretend we have a fire under it. We gather the dust of the road to make tea and sugar and we get leaves for bread. It is a very nice game on a sunny day.
    Shop. When we are playing this we pretend to have a shop. One person is picked to be the shopkeeper and the others are the customers. We get stones, leaves, dust, sticks, and other things for groceries. Then the customers get stones and paper to make money and they come to the shop for messages. We make a counter like a table with sticks and a board.
    Balls. I can make balls from paper. I roll the paper up in a ball and tie it with a piece of cord. Then I play it and when it tears I throw it in
    Teangacha