Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are seven houses in Park now and there were eight long ago. Two of the houses are thatched and five slated. No two families have the same surnames. There is one old woman named Bridget Houlihan in the townland who is eighty two years. She is abe to speak Irish and tell Irish stories. About twenty years ago many people went to America but nobody goes now. There is an old woman in Connolly's farm in the townland of Park. The ruin belongs to an old Church. The holy water fonts are to be seen and also the graves and stones. It is said about the Church that one Sunday when Mass was being said, the hunt was out and it passed by the Church gate and all the people followed it acept one man and the Church fell and no Mass was said there since. There is very good land in the townland. The people set oats, hay, potatoes, turnips, and vegetables and usually have very good crops. The land as well as being noted for tillage is also noted for its grazing. One river named the Clodagh runs through it.
    Teangacha
    An Pháirc, Co. Phort Láirge